Adult black bears typically weigh 100-300 pounds, but males can exceed 500 pounds. Bears are agile and quick, and they are excellent climbers. … Bears typically den (hibernate) in fall (late October-early December) and emerge in spring (March-April). Some bears may not den at all if they continue to find sufficient food.
What months do black bears hibernate?
When the weather grows cold and the food supply finally dries up, they will retreat to their winter dens. Males bed down around mid-December and emerge in mid-March; females, which give birth during the winter and stay with their cubs for two years, remain in their dens longer, from late November to mid-April.
Do all black bears hibernate in winter?
It is a common belief that bears hibernate during winter and undergo an inactive condition. However, this is not the case at all. In reality, bears are not true hibernators. Bears go into a deep sleep during winter periods, referred to as torpor.
Do black bears actually hibernate?
But did you know that bears are not truly hibernating? In fact, no large mammal actually hibernates. While we commonly refer to a bear’s winter repose as hibernation, it is actually a process called torpor. Hibernation is a response to a shortage of food, decreasing temperatures and snow on the ground.
Where does a black bear hibernate?
During hibernation a bear’s heart rate drops to as slow as 8 beats per minute. Bears sleep in dens they dig out in hollowed-out tree cavities, under logs or rocks, caves, banks and shallow depressions. Bears hibernate without eating, drinking, urinating or defecating.
What time of day are black bears most active?
Bears are most active during early morning and late evening hours in spring and summer. Mating usually takes place in July. Both female and male bears may have more than one mate during the summer.
What smells do bears hate?
Bears Dislike the Scent of Anything Pine Related – Including Pine Oil. While bears love anything sweet (yes, even honey) they have often been found to steer clear of anything pine-scented. Bears dislike the scent of any pine-scented cleaners that contain pine.
Where do black bears go in the winter?
Dens may be burrows, caves, hollow trees, or simply nests on the ground. Bears gather leaves, grass, and twigs to make isolative beds on which to curl up, leaving only their well-furred backs and sides exposed to the cold. They sleep alone except for mothers with cubs. Most bears use a different den each year.
How do you scare off a black bear?
To scare the bear away, make loud noises by yelling, banging pots and pans or using an airhorn. Make yourself look as big as possible by waving your arms. If you are with someone else, stand close together with your arms raised above your head.
Are black bears aggressive?
In most cases, black bears are relatively shy, only acting aggressively as a last resort. Nevertheless, the most effective way to avoid a bear attack is by preventing encounters in the first place. Just because black bears can be less dangerous than other large carnivores doesn’t mean fatal attacks don’t happen.
What happens if you wake a bear during hibernation?
Their body temperature drops. Their breathing and heart rates slow. Their body also starts to burn calories slower. These changes allow the bear to survive longer on its own body fat.
What do black bears do in the winter?
Hibernation. Most bears hibernate or den during the winter months. The length of denning depends on location, and can vary from a few days or weeks to a few months or more. Bears make their dens in hollow trees or logs, under the root mass of a tree, in rock crevices, or even high in a tree in warmer climates.
Do bears defecate during hibernation?
Grizzly bears and black bears generally do not eat, drink, defecate, or urinate during hibernation. Bears live off of a layer of fat built up during the summer and fall months prior to hibernation. Waste products are produced, however, instead of disposing of their metabolic waste, bears recycle it.