Just avoid the urge to get too close or to look into the nest box during the spring and summer, as wood ducks are secretive birds that rarely go too far from the cover of brush. Wood ducks migrate, so they arrive back in Southeastern Michigan in March.
Where do wood ducks go in winter?
Migrating and Wintering
Migratory wood ducks use the Atlantic Flyway from New Brunswick to Georgia and south to eastern Texas and the West Indies. The western migratory birds use the Pacific Flyway from British Columbia to the Central Valley of California.
What ducks stay in Michigan in winter?
The Great Lakes shoreline can be great for waterfowl viewing. Long-tailed ducks, common mergansers, redheads, scaup, buffleheads and goldeneyes are usually plentiful. Farm fields can also be a good spot to spy winter birds like snowy owls, snow buntings, Lapland longspurs and rough-legged hawks, Vaughn said.
What do wood ducks do in the winter?
Ducks spend most of their time during winter actively searching for food and resting to conserve energy (fat reserves) for use during periods of harsh weather when feeding time is limited. For some species, including mallards, important activities like courtship and pair-bond formation also occur in winter.
Do wood ducks go south for the winter?
Wood ducks live year-round in the Southeast and along the Pacific coast. The highest population is along the Gulf Coast and the Atlantic coast south of New Jersey. In the summer months, many wood ducks migrate north to cooler climates.
What month do wood ducks nest?
Wood ducks are “dabbling” ducks and forage for food while swimming. Nesting: The breeding season for wood ducks begins in April. The hen will pull some of her down feathers out to line the nest hidden in a natural tree cavity or a man-made nest box.
What do you do with ducks in the winter?
Tips for Caring for Ducks in Winter
- They Still Need Water. …
- Egg Production Might Decrease. …
- Provide Plenty of Treats and Greens. …
- Don’t Forget Protein and Fat. …
- Watch Out For Ice. …
- Add Extra Straw. …
- Protect from the Wind. …
- Avoid Heat Lamps.
Are wood ducks in Michigan?
Wood ducks nest in all 83 Michigan counties, according to the DNR. … Wood ducks migrate, so they arrive back in Southeastern Michigan in March. They feed on acorns and aquatic seeds and females lay an average of 12 eggs.
What birds stay in Michigan through the winter?
Chickadees, nuthatches, cardinals and blue jays are year-round residents. Other birds migrate to Michigan for the winter from northern environments. Pine siskins, dark-eyed juncos, snow buntings and crossbills are just some of the birds seen in parts of Michigan only during winter.
Where do ducks and geese go for the winter?
Some flocks winter in southern Canada, from British Columbia to southwestern Ontario to the Maritime provinces. They are only found in these areas if food and open water is available. Otherwise, the majority travel farther south to the United States, or even to northeastern Mexico.
What is the lifespan of a wood duck?
The female protects her young until they are able to fly, about 60 days after hatching. Wood ducks usually live 3 to 4 years but can live as long as 15 years.
Where do wood ducks go at night?
Sleeping, Roosting. Sleeps primarily on water, secondarily on logs, banks, muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus) houses. Females with young broods sleep out of water, preferably on logs. Wood Ducks congregate in the evening at roosting areas; peak numbers occur in fall (Bellrose 1976a.
Do wood ducks nest in trees?
Unlike most waterfowl, Wood Ducks perch and nest in trees and are comfortable flying through woods. Their broad tail and short, broad wings help make them maneuverable.