Unlike other bear species, polar bears are almost exclusively meat eaters (carnivorous). They mainly eat ringed seals, but may also eat bearded seals. Polar bears hunt seals by waiting for them to come to the surface of sea ice to breathe.
What are 3 things polar bears eat?
Food Preferences & Resources
Polar bears feed mainly on ringed and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded seals and scavenge on carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and bowhead whales. On occasion, polar bears kill beluga whales and young walruses.
How does polar bear get food?
In early summer, polar bears obtain much of their food by stalking seals basking in the sun. The bear will spot his prey and creep upon it in silence, its translucent fur camouflaging the predator against the ice and snow.
How often do polar bears eat?
Polar bears typically kill and eat every four to five days. These bears eat just about anything, if they have the opportunity, but it is important to remember that they need access to the high-calorie diet that seals provide.
Why do polar bears eat meat?
Primarily they eat meat and fats of seals. They are opportunistic predators and when their staple diet becomes scarce they may go for other small animals, plants, and even human garbage too.
Do polar bears drink water?
It might come as a surprise that polar bears rarely drink water. … Polar bears get their water from the chemical reaction that breaks down fat. This is why a polar bear’s diet is high in fat but low in protein. For example, when they hunt seals, polar bears will eat the blubber, but leave the rest behind for scavengers.
What are baby polar bears?
Polar bear babies are called cubs. They are born in the winter, usually in January or December. When first born, a polar bear cub weighs only 1 pound. It can’t hear or see and has very little fur. Cubs will stay with their mother for a few years and she will teach them how to hunt and forage for food.
How long can polar bears go without food?
They can go days without eating
If a polar bear doesn’t eat for seven to 10 days, it can slow its metabolism until it finds its next meal. They survive off of fat reserves from their diet, which consists mostly of ringed and bearded seals.
Do polar bears eat Arctic foxes?
While ringed and bearded seals are the polar bears’ primary targets, they also hunt harp, hooded and ribbon seal when available. Where seals are plentiful, the polar bears eat only the fat of the animal, leaving the rest for scavengers such as foxes, ravens and other bears.
Do polar bears eat sharks?
But can they digest them, absolutely polar bears eat fish and sharks are exactly that, fish. On the other hand if the shark was dead they could probably eat it, but otherwise if they met in the water the polar bear would be a gonner. They will also eat whales if a dead one washes up, but they don’t really hunt them.
Where do polar bears sleep?
The bears typically curl up and dig shallow pits in the snow, sleeping with their backs to the wind. For comfort, the bear uses one of its outstretched paws as a pillow and allows snow to pile up around it to provide extra warmth and insulation.
Do polar bears see humans as food?
Truly man-eating bear attacks are uncommon, but are known to occur when the animals are diseased or natural prey is scarce, often leading them to attack and eat anything they are able to kill.
What does polar bear need to survive?
Ice isn’t optional
However, unlike their grizzly ancestors, polar bears are not equipped to survive solely on land. They need the ice—and the blubber-rich animals that congregate there—to survive.