How do you describe a polar bear?
Polar bears are stocky, with a long neck, relatively small head, short, rounded ears, and a short tail. The male, which is much larger than the female, weighs 410 to 720 kg (900 to 1,600 pounds). It grows to about 1.6 metres (5.3 feet) tall at the shoulder and 2.2–2.5 metres in length.
What are 3 facts about a polar bear?
Fun Polar Bear Facts for Kids
- Polar bears live in the Arctic.
- Polar bears have black skin and although their fur appears white, it is actually transparent.
- It is the largest carnivore (meat eater) that lives on land.
- Polar bears use sea ice as a platform to hunt seals.
- Seals make up most of a polar bears diet.
What is a polar bear ks2?
A polar bear is a mammal that lives on a carnivore diet. They can live up to 25 to 30 years, and are roughly around 8 foot tall and can weigh anything between 900 and 1,600 pounds! A polar bears scientific name is Ursus maritimus.
What is a polar bear fun facts?
Male polar bears can weigh as much as 10 men
Male polar bears can weigh up to 800kg, and are twice the size of females. This, in addition to the fact that they can measure up to 3 metres long, makes polar bears the largest land carnivore in the world.
What do polar bear cubs eat?
Seals are a particularly energy-rich food source, especially for hungry mothers and their growing cubs. Polar bears can devour huge amounts of fat from seals when this prey is abundant.
What do polar bears do?
They mainly eat ringed seals, but may also eat bearded seals. Polar bears hunt seals by waiting for them to come to the surface of sea ice to breathe. When the seal nears the surface, the polar bear will bite or grab the seal and pull it onto land to feed. They also eat walruses and whale carcasses.
How polar bears adapt to their environment for kids?
A polar bear’s adaptation is having white fur. This helps the polar bear camouflage in the arctic because it blends in with the landscape. Polar bears are kept warm by their blubber/fat to survive the freezing cold arctic. If they didn’t have blubber, they would be freezing cold in the arctic, like us humans.
What do polar eat for kids?
Polar bears are carnivores and are the top hunters in their Arctic habitat. They need a lot of fatty food to survive and their favorite snack is a seal. They also eat carcasses of animals like narwhals, walruses, whales, reindeer, and will eat kelp and even garbage, if necessary, to stay alive.