They are found in Alaska, much of Canada and the contiguous United States, and extend as far south as northern Mexico. Because of their versatile diet, black bears can live in a variety of habitat types. They inhabit both coniferous and deciduous forests, as well as open alpine habitats.
Where are black bears most commonly found?
Black bears are only found in North America. The species ranges from Canada in the north to Mexico in the south, and lives predominantly in forests, feeding on fruit, nuts, shoots and vegetation. Across their entire range throughout North America, black bears are thought to have a total population of around 800,000.
Where do black bears make their homes?
They make their dens in caves, burrows, brush piles, or other sheltered spots—sometimes even in tree holes high above the ground. Black bears den for various lengths of time governed by the diverse climates in which they live, from Canada to northern Mexico.
What is the natural habitat black bear?
Although found in a variety of habitats, the black bear prefers heavily wooded areas and dense bushland. Maximum numbers probably occur in areas of mixed coniferous–deciduous forests, where human presence is low. … Density usually averages two bears per 10 km² in most remote areas.
Are black bears friendly?
Black bears, for instance, are usually less aggressive and more tolerant of people. They often live near human settlements, whereas grizzly bears prefer to stay away from human settlements and are often extirpated from heavily used or populated areas.
Will black bears eat dogs?
In general, bears do not eat dogs. In most cases, a bear would avoid the confrontation with a dog. While bears are capable of hurting and eventually eating a dog, they would usually run away. Yet, in case the dog poses a threat to their cub, bears may become aggressive and eventually kill and eat a dog.
What is a black bears favorite food?
Especially grass, black bears love grass which comprises most of their diet. During summer black bears also forage for ants and beetle larvae in fallen logs. And it’s during summer black bears are fond of eating fungi. Indeed Fungi does often form part of a black bear’s diet, especially mushrooms.
What time of day are black bears most active?
Bears are most active during early morning and late evening hours in spring and summer. Mating usually takes place in July. Both female and male bears may have more than one mate during the summer.
Where Do bears sleep at night?
What do bears choose for their bedroom? Most often they make a den under a rock, in a hollow tree, snuggled under a fallen tree, or in a brush pile. In the springtime, as snow melts and food sources become more available, bears wake up from their long hibernation.
Do black bears stay in the same area?
Black bears are likely to return to the same area daily if they know it is a food source. However, they generally do not stay in the same area if there is no incentive to return. … They will usually roam around their large ranges looking for food and mates if you don’t give them a reason to stay in your area.
What do you do if you see a black bear?
Stand and face the bear directly. Never run away from or approach him. Make yourself look as big as possible by spreading your arms or, better yet, a coat. Make as much noise as possible by yelling, banging pots and pans or using other noisemaking devices.
What animals eat black bears?
Humans, mountain lions, wolves and brown bears are the only predators of American black bears.