Bears are usually dormant in winter, remaining in their dens, which can be rock caverns; excavated holes beneath shrubs, trees or dead falls; in hollow trees; or nests built on the ground.
What month do bears hibernate in PA?
Bears typically den (hibernate) in fall (late October-early December) and emerge in spring (March-April). Some bears may not den at all if they continue to find sufficient food. Around homes, bears may scavenge for food in garbage containers and bird feeders and for pet and livestock food left outside.
Where do black bears hibernate in Pennsylvania?
Most Pennsylvania bears are black, although a few are a cinnamon color. (In other parts of its range, Ursus americanus may be brown, whitish, or bluish-gray, but the majority are black.) The body is glossy black, the muzzle tinged with tan.
Where do bears live in Pennsylvania?
Although they remain most numerous in northern and southwestern Pennsylvania, and the mountainous areas of the rest of the state, bears can be found in nearly every county.
Where do most bears hibernate?
In one famous Pennsylvania bear study the researcher found bears denning in road culverts, underneath home porches or simply curled up on a nest of leaves. But if the weather is unpleasant bears will make a shelter by digging, crawling into the root structure of overturned trees, or using rock caves.
What smells do bears hate?
Bears Dislike the Scent of Anything Pine Related – Including Pine Oil. While bears love anything sweet (yes, even honey) they have often been found to steer clear of anything pine-scented. Bears dislike the scent of any pine-scented cleaners that contain pine.
What are bears scared of?
To scare the bear away, make loud noises by yelling, banging pots and pans or using an airhorn. Make yourself look as big as possible by waving your arms. If you are with someone else, stand close together with your arms raised above your head.
Are there mountain lions in PA?
Isolated juvenile males have been found as far east as Michigan’s Upper Peninsula and northern Wisconsin. These young males are looking to establish a new territory and they do not stay in areas without females. No wild cougars have been found in Pennsylvania since their extirpation in 1871.
What time of day are black bears most active?
Bears are most active during early morning and late evening hours in spring and summer. Mating usually takes place in July. Both female and male bears may have more than one mate during the summer.
Are bears active at night?
Bears are usually active from dawn to dusk, but they may be seen any time of day or night. Bears in many places of high human use have become nocturnal in order to avoid people.
Do bears eat dogs?
In general, bears do not eat dogs. In most cases, a bear would avoid the confrontation with a dog. While bears are capable of hurting and eventually eating a dog, they would usually run away. Yet, in case the dog poses a threat to their cub, bears may become aggressive and eventually kill and eat a dog.
Are black bears aggressive?
In most cases, black bears are relatively shy, only acting aggressively as a last resort. Nevertheless, the most effective way to avoid a bear attack is by preventing encounters in the first place. Just because black bears can be less dangerous than other large carnivores doesn’t mean fatal attacks don’t happen.
How common are black bears in Pennsylvania?
As of a 2015 census, there were some 20,000 black bears spread across Pennsylvania, although the most recent estimates place the number of the secretive mammals claiming state residency slightly lower, at around 18,000.