Not in the strict definition of hibernate. During the winter months, bears in Georgia usually will enter into dens and their bodies will enter into a state known as torpor.
Do black bears hibernate in North GA?
It is almost time for the Appalachia Georgia black bears to go into den for their long winter nap. Our bears generally den from late December through April. We often call it hibernation, but black bears are not true hibernators like ground squirrels or groundhogs.
How long do bears hibernate in Georgia?
The hibernation period may last for about six months, following which, in spring, bears are weakened due to weight loss. Bears give birth to very small cubs, frequently two at a time. Newborn bear cubs weigh around 200-700 grams and resemble rats as they are born close-eyed, toothless and furless.
Where do black bears live in Georgia?
Black bears can typically be found in three distinct regions in Georgia, although they will range over larger areas in search of food. They can be found in the North Georgia mountains, along the Ocmulgee River drainage system in the central part of the state and in the Okefenokee Swamp in the southeast.
Where do black bears hibernate?
During hibernation a bear’s heart rate drops to as slow as 8 beats per minute. Bears sleep in dens they dig out in hollowed-out tree cavities, under logs or rocks, caves, banks and shallow depressions.
Are black bears aggressive?
In most cases, black bears are relatively shy, only acting aggressively as a last resort. Nevertheless, the most effective way to avoid a bear attack is by preventing encounters in the first place. Just because black bears can be less dangerous than other large carnivores doesn’t mean fatal attacks don’t happen.
What do you do if you see a black bear?
Stand and face the bear directly. Never run away from or approach him. Make yourself look as big as possible by spreading your arms or, better yet, a coat. Make as much noise as possible by yelling, banging pots and pans or using other noisemaking devices.
Are there black bears in Georgia?
In Georgia, black bears are found across the state. An adult male can weigh up to 500 pounds, but they’re not as aggressive as other bear varieties. There are few recorded fatal black bear attacks in the Southeast.
Are black bears protected in Georgia?
Black bears are the only bears found in Georgia and are a high priority in the state’s conservation strategy. … They may be legally hunted in the fall in certain areas, but killing bears any other time or in an area that is not approved is considered poaching and is illegal.
Are black bears endangered in Georgia?
The black bear is a symbol of Georgia’s natural diversity, the only bear found in the state and a conservation success story. … Sound wildlife management practices have restored Georgia’s black bears to a thriving population estimated at 4,100 bears statewide.
Do bears hibernate in North Georgia mountains?
Not in the strict definition of hibernate. During the winter months, bears in Georgia usually will enter into dens and their bodies will enter into a state known as torpor. This action is driven primarily by temperature and food availability.
How big do black bears get in North Georgia?
Adult bears can be up to 6 feet in length and about 3 feet high at the shoulder. Female adult bears can weigh up to 300 lbs and attain breeding status at about 3 1/2 – 4 1/2 years of age. Adult males can weigh over 500 lbs and may breed as early as 1 1/2 years of age.
Are there mountain lions in North Georgia?
Cougars, which are a protected species, are known to roam in the Blue Ridge Mountains in the eastern United States and in extreme northwest Georgia. Mountain lions are even rarer, and the closest population to Georgia is the Florida panther near Lake Okeechobee.